Meaning of formerly in English:

formerly

Pronunciation /ˈfɔːməli/

Translate formerly into Spanish

adverb

  • In the past; in earlier times.

    ‘Mumbai, formerly Bombay’
    • ‘the building formerly housed the National Assembly’
    • ‘Such anecdotes illuminate the dry facts and dates in which the past was formerly embalmed.’
    • ‘The listed building, formerly the Marvic Hotel, has since been twice extended.’
    • ‘The first floor of Glendower House was also formerly the offices of the Tenby employment exchange.’
    • ‘It has a long and proud history and the building was formerly a row of weavers' cottages.’
    • ‘Above all, the idea was to create a beacon to further development in a formerly dilapidated area.’
    • ‘The Conigre development transformed a formerly derelict area of the town into new homes.’
    • ‘This was part of the redevelopment of the whole area formerly covered by the docks.’
    • ‘I stared at the space that had formerly been occupied by the noticeboard.’
    • ‘Of course, ignominious ends for formerly beautiful actresses is a tale familiar to the point of cliche.’
    • ‘The premises had also formerly operated as a guesthouse, and it faces on to Eyre Square.’
    • ‘It was formerly a health centre but for over a year had been empty and unused.’
    • ‘Wagg Foods was formerly known as Page Feeds, which was founded in Tadcaster in 1923.’
    • ‘The club formerly had its own grass courts at the top of Kingsbury Street but these were sold for redevelopment.’
    • ‘What benefit to the public is there to pay salaries to those who formerly entered politics as a vocational choice?’
    • ‘A chartered accountant by profession, he was formerly head of Clydesdale Bank Equity.’
    • ‘Gibson, who formerly worked in both private and public sector health care, sees some signs of change.’
    • ‘His wife, Vanessa, formerly a Bradford probation officer, is now a divorce mediator.’
    • ‘A pub named after him can be found on Broadwick Street, formerly Broad Street, in London.’
    • ‘There is already a gated road formerly designated an emergency entrance to and exit from the hospital site.’
    • ‘The nightclub was formerly Cloud Nine and had been in existence in the city for more than 20 years.’
    previously, earlier, earlier on, before, until now, until then, hitherto, née, once, as was, once upon a time, at one time, at an earlier time, in the past, in days gone by, back in the day, in years gone by, in times gone by, in bygone days, in times past, in former times, in earlier times, time was when
    View synonyms