The Top English Grammar Tips From A–Z
- Hedgehogs are active only at night, and some species hibernate in the winter.
- Dwarf lemurs store up fat in their tails and then draw on it while hibernating; in contrast, no monkey or ape hibernates.
- In consequence many species hibernate during the winter, emerging only when the signs of spring promise plenty of food, telling them it is time to eat and breed again.
- At our study site, lizards hibernate from about September or October until April.
- Most snakes hibernate underground in the winter and live off stored body fat.
- While most of the community's bears hibernated for the winter back in December, there are still a handful of bears wide awake and looking for food in North Shore residential neighbourhoods.
- Animals that hibernate in winter often suffer a crisis in the Spring as their fat reserves are burnt up before the end of the bad weather.
- In winter, the trees are bare and animals are hibernating, so food is scarce.
- Bears hibernate, which means they need to produce much less energy all winter.
- About ten days later, or the next spring for those that hibernate in the winter as pupae, the adult emerges, starting the cycle over.
- They are territorial and do not hibernate during the winter, but rather forage below the snow and on vegetation that was collected and stored in a haypile at the end of the summer.
- They only need the pond for breeding purposes in the spring (though frogs often hibernate in the water).
- Madagascar, a large, tropical island off the east coast of Africa, isn't the kind of place you'd expect to find a mammal that hibernates.
- Most puzzling among them are several species that hibernate even when the weather is warm.
- This all-round food availability also means that sloth bears have no need to hibernate through the winter months.
- It lives as long as seven years, hibernating in winter and laying eggs in the spring.
- M. lucifugus is a small, insectivorous bat that hibernates in caves and abandoned mines, relying entirely on stored body fat during the prolonged winter period when flying insects are inactive.
- They are diurnal and appear not to hibernate despite the harsh winters of many of their habitats.
- The black bears hibernate almost half the year, a stint of inactivity that in almost all other species would almost certainly result in a major reduction in bone density.
- Contrary to popular opinion, red squirrels do not hibernate over winter.
Learning English? Read More About The Language Here!