Synonyms of relationship in English:

relationship


See definition of relationship

noun

1‘the relationship between diet and diabetes’

SYNONYMS
connection, relation, association, link, correlation, correspondence, parallel, tie-in, tie-up, alliance, bond, interrelation, interconnection
interdependence of

2‘we have evidence here of some direct relationship with the Marquesses of Bath’

SYNONYMS
family ties, family connections, blood relationship, blood ties, kinship, affinity, consanguinity, common ancestry, common lineage, connection
technical propinquity

3‘he reacted badly to the end of his relationship with his girlfriend’

SYNONYMS
romance, love affair, affair, affair of the heart, love, amorous entanglement, flirtation, liaison
affaire de cœur, affaire du cœur, amour