Synonyms of ancestry in English:

ancestry


See US English definition of ancestry

See UK English definition of ancestry

See Spanish definition of ascendencia

noun

1‘his Irish ancestry’

SYNONYMS
ancestors, forebears, forefathers, progenitors, antecedents
family tree
lineage, line, descent, family, parentage, extraction, origin, derivation, genealogy, heredity, pedigree, blood, bloodline, stock, strain, roots
rare filiation, stirps