Synonyms of genus in English:

genus


See US English definition of genus

See UK English definition of genus

See Spanish definition of género

noun

1‘the largest genus of plants with fleshy fruits’

SYNONYMS
Biology group, subdivision, subfamily

2‘he had created a new genus of music’

SYNONYMS
type, sort, kind, genre, style, variety, category, class
species, breed, brand, make, model, family, stamp, cast, ilk, kidney
division, subdivision, section, department, compartment